Agenda

1. Seminar on "Free Legal Information and Advice Services in Armenia"

The List of the Participants of the Seminar

SEVAN-Motel 23-25 November, 2001
    

Name of the organisation Representative
1. RA Advocates Union Misha Piliposyan
2. RA Advocates Union Ara Matevosyan
3. International Union of Armenian Advocates Saro Poghosyan
4. The Union of Officers Passed Compulsory Military Services Artsrun Mirzoyan
5. Legal Clinic of Yerevan State University Law Faculty Artur Margaryan
6. Armenian Charitable Committee "Zinvori Mair" Shota Babayan
7. "Family and New World" NGO Julieta Ter-Martirosova
8. Armenian Centre of Protecting Human Rights, NGO Arayik Harutyunyan
9. Armenian Constitutional Right-Protective Centre Kamo Arakelyan
10. "Yerevak" NGO Andranik Veranyan
11. "The Centre of Youth Legal and Social Support" NGO Lilit Asatryan
12. Armenian Sociological Association Samson Mkhitaryan
13. Migration Sector Developing Project Karen Asatryan
14. "Areg" 73 Scientific-Cultural Youth Association Gerasim Barseghyan
15. "Public Advocacy " NGO Pargev Barseghyan
16. Armenian Young Lawyers Association, president Karen Zadoyan
17. AYLA central office Artak Saribekyan
18. AYLA central office, project secretary Narine Karapetyan
19. AYLA central office, expert Artavazd Petrosyan
20. AYLA central office, member Ani Hakobyan
21. AYLA Syunik branch, head Arshavir Khalapyan
22. AYLA Goris Office of Syunik branch, head Gegham Ayvazyan
23. AYLA Gegharkunik branch, lawyer Irina Asatryan
24. AYLA Lori branch, secretary Neli Arsenyan
25. AYLA Shirak branch, head Babken Sahradyan
26. "Eurasia" Foundation Hrachya Kazhoyan
27. "Chemonics" International INC Gahmk Margaryan
28. Great Britain International Development Department Carl Ulbricht
29. American Bar Association Central and East European Lawl Initiative Maria Longi
30. 30. International Foundation for Election Systems Jeffry Shvedberg
31. RA National Radio Mariam Hovsepyan
32. "Aravot" daily Naira Hovhannisyan
33.  "Varkanish" Journal Hovhannes Keshishyan
34. Interpreter  Shushan Hakobyan
35. Operator Tigran Savdalyan

AGENDA

23.11.2001
1400 Leaving from Yerevan (near the building of the Writers’ Union of Armenia)
1500 Arriving in Sevan-Motel
1530 – 1600 Coffee
1600 – 1610 Opening Speech of the seminar - AYLA president, advocate Karen Zadoyan
1610 – 1630 "The right of an individual to get legal aid and its provision in Armenia" - speaker AYLA member, advocate Artavazd Petrosyan
1630 – 1650 "Analisys of the results of the study of institutions providing free legal services to the population"- speaker AYLA president, advocate Karen Zadoyan
1650 – 1710 "Analisys of the results of the sociological study of legal needs of the population"- speaker member of the Armenian Sociological Partnership, science worker of the institute of law of philosophy Samson Mghitaryan
1710 -1800 Questions to the reporters, exchange of opinions, discussions.
1900 – 2000 Supper
24.11.2001
900 – 1000 Breakfast
1000-1130 "The activity of international donour organizations in the area of providing the availability of legal information and aid in Armenia"
1000-1020 Speaker Hrachya Kazhoyan, representative of "Eurasia" fund
1020 – 1040 Speaker Carl Ulbricht, expert of the department of International Development of Great Britain
1040-1100 Speaker Gaemk Margaryan, representative from "Chemonics" organizaton
1100-1130 Questions to the speakers, exchange of opinions, discussions
1130-1200 Coffee break
1200-1330 "The International Experience of Providing Free Legal Services and Disseminating Information"
1200-1220 American Experinence, speaker – speaker Maria Longi, Head of the Armenian office of American Bar Association Central and East European Legal Initiative
1220 – 1240 West European Experience – speaker Carl Ulbricht, expert of the department of International Development of Great Britain
1240 – 1300 East European Experience, speaker AYLA president, advocate Karen Zadoyan
1300 – 1330 Questions to the speakers, exchange of opinions, discussions
1330 –1430 Dinner
1500- 1800 "The role and activity of the non-governmental organizations in Armenia in the area of providing free legal services" Speakers
1500-1515 a) President of the Armenian Young Lawyers Association Karen Zadoyan
1515-1530 b) representative of RA Advocates’ Union Misha Piliosyan
1530-1545 c) representative of Yerevan State University legal Clinic Artur Margaryan
1545-1600 d) President of "Yerevak" NGO Andranik Veranyan
1600-1615 e) President of the Union Leutenants’ Union Passed Compulsory Military Service – Artsrun Mirzoyan
1615-1645 Coffee break
1645-1700 f) Head of the International Foundation for Election Systems Jeffry Shvedberg
1700-1715 g) member of the international union of Armenian advocates Ara Matevosyan
1715-1730 h) President of Syunik regional office of AYLA Arshavir Khalapyan
1730 – 1800 Questions to the speakers, exchange of opinions, discussions.
1800-1830 "The elucidation of the activity of free legal services by means of mass media"
1800-1815 Speaker Mariam Hovsepyan from RA national radio
1815-1830 Speaker Naira Hovhannisyan from "Aravot" daily
1830-1850 Questions to the speakers, exchange of opinions, discussions
1900 – 2000 Supper
25.11.2001
900 – 1000 Breakfast
1030 – 1130 Discussion of the problems of cooperation of the organizations in the area of providing free legal services, working out the strategic ways of cooperation
1130-1200 Coffee break
1200 – 1300 Jointly Accepting the documents and summerizing the work of the seminar
1300-1400 Dinner
1500 Leaving from Sevan-Motel
1600 Arriving at Yerevan
 

 

   
Armenian version
 Copyright © 2002 AYLA .